Please wait ...
0%
Spring 2013 HPC Training: Regular Expressions –
Spring 2013 HPC Training: Regular Expressions
Spring 2013 HPC Training: Regular Expressions
Total records in survey : 5

Results
Number of records in this query:6
Total records in survey:6
Percentage of total:100.00%
Field summary for Preferred OS
Which Operating Systems have you used before?
Answer Count Percentage
Windows XP and older (1) 5 83.33%  
Windows Vista (2) 1 16.67%  
Windows 7 (3) 5 83.33%  
Windows 8 (4) 0 0.00%
MacOS (5) 0 0.00%
Mac OS X (6) 2 33.33%  
Linux (7) 2 33.33%  
BSD (8) 1 16.67%  
Other Unix(AIX,Solaris,IRIX) (9) 1 16.67%  
Not completed or Not displayed 1 16.67%  

Field summary for Linux
What is experience using a UNIX/LINUX systems?
Answer Count Percentage
What is a UNIX/LINUX systems? (A1) 0 0.00%
I've heard of UNIX/LINUX but never used it. (A2) 1 16.67%  
I've used UNIX/LINUX but would like to learn about it (A3) 3 50.00%  
I'm an experienced UNIX/LINUX user (A4) 1 16.67%  
No answer 0 0.00%
Not completed or Not displayed 1 16.67%  

Field summary for HPC Exp
Which of the following describes you the best as an HPC user?
Answer Count Percentage
General Audience, not a HPC User now or in the future (A6) 2 33.33%  
not doing any computational research at the moment and will not in the next 6 months (A1) 0 0.00%
not doing any computational research at the moment but will begin in 6 months (A2) 1 16.67%  
doing computational research with programs written by others and do not plan to write my own program (A3) 1 16.67%  
doing computational research with programs written by others and plan to write programs (A4) 1 16.67%  
doing computational research with my own program (A5) 0 0.00%
No answer 0 0.00%
Not completed or Not displayed 1 16.67%  

Field summary for Accounts
What type of account do you have on HPC@LSU compute resources?
Answer Count Percentage
LSU HPC (SQ001) 1 16.67%  
LONI (SQ002) 1 16.67%  
LSU HPC and LONI (SQ003) 1 16.67%  
Do not use HPC@LSU compute resources (SQ004) 0 0.00%
No answer 0 0.00%
Not completed or Not displayed 3 50.00%  

Field summary for Train Expect
This training met my expectations?
Answer Count Percentage
Dissatisfied (A1) 0 0.00%
Somewhat dissatisfied (A2) 1 16.67%  
Neutral (A3) 0 0.00%
Somewhat satisfied (A4) 2 33.33%  
Satisfied (A5) 2 33.33%  
No answer 0 0.00%
Not completed or Not displayed 1 16.67%  

Field summary for Train Material
I learned new material in this training.
Answer Count Percentage
Dissatisfied (A1) 0 0.00%
Somewhat dissatisfied (A2) 0 0.00%
Neutral (A3) 0 0.00%
Somewhat satisfied (A4) 3 50.00%  
Satisfied (A5) 2 33.33%  
No answer 0 0.00%
Not completed or Not displayed 1 16.67%  

Field summary for Instr Knowledge
The instructor of this training was knowledgeable.
Answer Count Percentage
Dissatisfied (A1) 0 0.00%
Somewhat dissatisfied (A2) 0 0.00%
Neutral (A3) 0 0.00%
Somewhat satisfied (A4) 1 16.67%  
Satisfied (A5) 4 66.67%  
No answer 0 0.00%
Not completed or Not displayed 1 16.67%  

Field summary for Instr Learn
The instructor of this training cared about my learning experience.
Answer Count Percentage
Dissatisfied (A1) 0 0.00%
Somewhat dissatisfied (A2) 0 0.00%
Neutral (A3) 0 0.00%
Somewhat satisfied (A4) 2 33.33%  
Satisfied (A5) 3 50.00%  
No answer 0 0.00%
Not completed or Not displayed 1 16.67%  

Field summary for Instr Style
The instructor's style was effective in this training.
Answer Count Percentage
Dissatisfied (A1) 1 16.67%  
Somewhat dissatisfied (A2) 0 0.00%
Neutral (A3) 1 16.67%  
Somewhat satisfied (A4) 0 0.00%
Satisfied (A5) 3 50.00%  
No answer 0 0.00%
Not completed or Not displayed 1 16.67%  

Field summary for Train Level
The level of this training compared to what I expected is:
Answer Count Percentage
Too Basic (A1) 0 0.00%
Basic (A2) 0 0.00%
Just Right (A3) 4 66.67%  
Advanced (A4) 1 16.67%  
Too Advanced (A5) 0 0.00%
No answer 0 0.00%
Not completed or Not displayed 1 16.67%  

Field summary for Train Level Expect
The level of this training compared to what I wanted:
Answer Count Percentage
Too Basic (A1) 0 0.00%
Basic (A2) 0 0.00%
Just Right (A3) 4 66.67%  
Advanced (A4) 1 16.67%  
Too Advanced (A5) 0 0.00%
No answer 0 0.00%
Not completed or Not displayed 1 16.67%  


 

LimeSurvey is Free software
Donate